More from 𝕤𝕠𝕞𝕖𝕠𝕟𝕖 𝕖𝕝𝕤𝕖

38 views ·

Check out this Fact Checker FB put on this Image... "Fact check: Some electoral maps show Trump leading with 232 votes. They're wrong." The claim: The current electoral vote count has Trump in the lead at 232 All of the major news networks and media outlets declared former Vice President Joe Biden the winner of the presidential contest on Nov. 7 after they projected that he had reached the required 270 electoral votes. Nevertheless, electoral maps from a few conservative outlets and websites show President Donald Trump in the lead. An electoral vote map from the Epoch Times — last updated at 10:30 a.m. Nov. 11 in the screenshot in a Facebook post — showed Trump at 232 electoral votes and Biden at 227. Similarly, an electoral vote map from Gateway Pundit — also as of Nov. 11 — had Trump at 232 and Biden at 226. And a map from EveryLegalVote.com had Trump at 232 and Biden at 212... What is the real electoral vote count? In reality, all major news networks and media outlets have Biden in the lead, with more than the 270 votes required to win. Some outlets, like The New York Times, CNN and MSNBC, show the count at 279 to 217, as of Nov. 11-12. That's 279 votes for Biden, 217 votes for Trump, and 42 votes unaccounted for. Those outlets consider Arizona, Georgia, and North Carolina all too close to call. Other outlets, like Fox News and USA TODAY, show the count at 290 to 217, also as of Nov. 11-12. That's 290 votes for Biden, 217 votes for Trump, and 31 votes unaccounted for. That's because those outlets have already called Arizona for Biden. Likewise, though, they consider Georgia and North Carolina too close to call. USA TODAY relies on data from the Associated Press to make its calls." https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/factcheck/2020/11/12/fact-check-electoral-maps-showing-donald-trump-lead-false/6261153002/

162 views ·

We're going to be seeing a LOT more of screen capture in the future.

66 views ·

More from 𝕤𝕠𝕞𝕖𝕠𝕟𝕖 𝕖𝕝𝕤𝕖

38 views ·

Check out this Fact Checker FB put on this Image... "Fact check: Some electoral maps show Trump leading with 232 votes. They're wrong." The claim: The current electoral vote count has Trump in the lead at 232 All of the major news networks and media outlets declared former Vice President Joe Biden the winner of the presidential contest on Nov. 7 after they projected that he had reached the required 270 electoral votes. Nevertheless, electoral maps from a few conservative outlets and websites show President Donald Trump in the lead. An electoral vote map from the Epoch Times — last updated at 10:30 a.m. Nov. 11 in the screenshot in a Facebook post — showed Trump at 232 electoral votes and Biden at 227. Similarly, an electoral vote map from Gateway Pundit — also as of Nov. 11 — had Trump at 232 and Biden at 226. And a map from EveryLegalVote.com had Trump at 232 and Biden at 212... What is the real electoral vote count? In reality, all major news networks and media outlets have Biden in the lead, with more than the 270 votes required to win. Some outlets, like The New York Times, CNN and MSNBC, show the count at 279 to 217, as of Nov. 11-12. That's 279 votes for Biden, 217 votes for Trump, and 42 votes unaccounted for. Those outlets consider Arizona, Georgia, and North Carolina all too close to call. Other outlets, like Fox News and USA TODAY, show the count at 290 to 217, also as of Nov. 11-12. That's 290 votes for Biden, 217 votes for Trump, and 31 votes unaccounted for. That's because those outlets have already called Arizona for Biden. Likewise, though, they consider Georgia and North Carolina too close to call. USA TODAY relies on data from the Associated Press to make its calls." https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/factcheck/2020/11/12/fact-check-electoral-maps-showing-donald-trump-lead-false/6261153002/

162 views ·

We're going to be seeing a LOT more of screen capture in the future.

66 views ·
close
Speak freely and earn crypto.
Switch to App
Minds Take back control of your social media!