Letter from the dean of the Faculty of Law at the University of Lausanne, written in 1960. He says he doesn't really remember Bhumibol, who never did any exams. He adds that he remembers Ananda Mahidol very well, because he was a wonderful student. ............... Lausanne, June 28, 1960 Head of Protocol Federal Political Department Bern Sir, I have received your letter of June 23, 1960 Unfortunately, I have hardly any information to give you on his Majesty King Bhumibol of Thailand. He was enrolled in the Faculty of Science in 1945-46, then in the School of Social and Political Sciences in 1947-47 and finally in the Faculty of Law for a number of semesters between 1947 and 1951. He did not undergo exams and my colleagues have only a fairly faded memory of his time among us. On the other hand, we remember very well the late King Ananda. We keep in our archives a file containing his CV, a student sheet and his criminal law work. His Majesty Ananda had successfully passed the baccalaureate with Latin and English, from the Gymnase Classique de Lausanne in 1943; it had been presented by the New School of Chailly. In July 1945, Ananda underwent the tests of the first part of the legal doctorate at our Faculty which he passed brilliantly, making more than 8 on average. My colleagues and I remember this very gifted student. After his death, the royal family of Thailand made in 1950 a donation of fr. 5000.- which has been used for book purchases. The volumes thus acquired bear a special ex libris. In addition, we wanted a photograph of Ananda of Siam to appear in the reading room of our library. Please accept, Sir, the expression of my highest consideration. The Dean of the Faculty of Law #thailand #mindsTH

162Upvotes
58Reminds

More from Andrew MacGregor Marshall

🇹🇭 เกิดข้อถกเถียงขึ้นบนโลกออนไลน์ของไทยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องว่าแท้จริงแล้วกษัตริย์ภูมิพลเคยจบการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยโลซานน์ ประเทศสวิตเซอร์แลนด์หรือไม่ รวมถึงเรื่องว่าเขาถูกปฏิเสธไม่ให้รับปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์จากมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียในกรุงแคนเบอรา เพราะเขาขาดคุณสมบัติไม่เคยได้รับวุฒิปริญญาจริง ๆ มาก่อน (scroll down for 🇬🇧) คนกลุ่มรอยัลลิสต์เช่นอัษฎางค์ ยมนาค และศุภณัฐ อภิญญาณพยายามจะยืนยันว่ากษัตริย์ภูมิพลได้รับวุฒิการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยโลซานน์จริง และคัดค้านว่ามหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียไม่ได้ปฏิเสธการให้ปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์แก่ภูมิพล พวกเขาเข้าใจผิด ผมสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าภูมิพลไม่เคยได้รับปริญญาจากโลซานน์ แน่นอนว่าเขาเคยเรียนที่นั่น แต่เขาเรียนไม่จบ ด้วยเหตุผลนี้มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียเลยปฏิเสธที่จะให้ปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์กับเขาในปี 2505 ด้วย ที่จริงเรื่องนี้มันพิสูจน์ง่ายมากเลย มหาวิทยาลัยโลซานน์ได้ยืนยันอย่างเป็นทางการแล้วว่าภูมิพลไม่เคยเรียนจบที่นั่น ตัวเอกสารที่กลุ่มรอยัลลิสต์กำลังแชร์กันนั้นเป็นแค่เอกสารบอกว่าภูมิพลเคยเป็นนักศึกษา ซึ่งตรงนี้ไม่ได้มีใครคัดค้าน แต่เอกสารนั้นไม่ได้ระบุเลยแม้แต่น้อยว่าเขาเรียนจบ ภูมิพลเข้าสู่ภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างหนักหลังจากอุบัติเหตุที่เขายิงพี่ชายเขาหรือกษัตริย์อานันทมหิดลเสียชีวิตในเดือนมิถุนายน ปี 2589 หลังจากนั้นเขาก็ได้รับบาดเจ็บรุนแรงจากอุบัติเหตุรถชนในรถเฟียตโทโปลิโนของเขาในสวิตเซอร์แลนด์เมื่อเดือนตุลาคมปี 2491 เขาพักการเรียนตัวเองตั้งแต่นั้นมาและไม่เคยจบการศึกษา หลักฐานสำคัญหนึ่งคือบทความของนิวยอร์คไทมส์เมื่อเดือนสิงหาคม 2505 ที่แนบมาข้างล่างนี้ ระบุถึงเหตุการณ์ทางการทูตระหว่างประเทศไทยและออสเตรเลียเรื่องจากมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียปฏิเสธจะให้ปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์กับภูมิพล เนื่องจากภูมิพลขาดคุณสมบัติทางด้านการศึกษา ผมคิดว่ามันไม่ใช่เรื่องเสียหายหรือน่าอับอายอะไรที่ภูมิพลเรียนไม่จบและไม่เคยมีปริญญาจริง ๆ เพราะผู้คนที่ประสบความสำเร็จหลายคนก็ไม่เคยได้ปริญญาเช่นกันด้วยเหตุผลที่แตกต่างกันออกไป แต่สิ่งที่เสียหายและน่าอับอายจริง ๆ คือการโกหกนับศตวรรษของทางวังที่หลอกลวงชวนเชื่อว่าภูมิพลเป็นผู้มีอัจฉริยภาพรอบด้านทั้งการดนตรี ศิลปะ และการประดิษฐ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ทั้งหมดนี้ไม่มีอะไรจริงเลย พวกเขายังโกหกว่าภูมิพลเรียนจบจากโลซานน์ทั้งที่เขาเรียนไม่จบด้วยซ้ำ และคนกลุ่มรอยัลลิสต์ยังคงเชื่อและเผยแพร่คำโกหกนี้แม้ในปัจจุบัน หลักฐานนั้นชัดเจน ภูมิพลไร้วุฒิปริญญา ข้างล่างนี้เป็นคำแปลบทความของนิวยอร์กไทมส์ที่พูดถึง: .......................... พสกนิกรชาวไทยต่างโกรธแค้นต่อการปฎิเสธการอนุมัติปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์ให้กับพระมหากษัตริย์ บทความพิเศษจากหนังสือพิมพ์ นิวยอร์คไทมส์ เมืองซิดนี่ย์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย – 12 สิงหาคม – การปฎิเสธของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียที่จะอนุมัติปริญญาบัตรกิตติมศักดิ์ให้กับพระมหากษัตริย์ของประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดปฎิกิริยาตอบโต้อย่างรุนแรงในคืนวันนี้จากสถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทยในเมืองแคนเบอรร่า (เมืองหลวง) สถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทยกล่าวว่า การตัดสินใจของมหาวิทยาลัยได้สร้าง “ความเจ็บช้ำน้ำใจต่อประชาชนชาวไทยเกินกว่าที่ทางมหาวิทยาลัยสามารถคาดการณ์มาก่อนได้” เรื่อง “การมอบปริญญาบัตร” นี้ ได้สร้างความลำบากใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งให้กับรัฐบาลของประเทศออสเตรเลีย ซึ่งกำลังเตรียมการตัอนรับการเสด็จเยือนอย่างเป็นทางการโดยกษัตริย์ภูมิพลอดุลยเดชและราชินีสิริกิติ์ในวันที่ 26 สิงหาคมที่จะถึงนี้ พระองค์ทรงมีหมายกำหนดการที่จะไปเสด็จเยือนมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนี้ในวันถัดไป ประชาสัมพันธ์ได้แถลงว่า กฎของมหาวิทยาลัยขัดต่อการประสาทปริญญาบัตรให้กับองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม แหล่งข่าวที่ใกล้ชิดกับมหาวิทยาลัยกล่าวว่า เนื่องจากองค์พระมหากษัตริย์เองทรงปราศจากคุณสมบัติทางด้านวิชาการที่เชื่อถือได้ ................................ 🇬🇧 A big argument has erupted on Thai social media about whether King Bhumibol Adulyadej ever received a degree from Lausanne University in Switzerland, and whether he was denied an honorary degree by the Australian National University in Canberra because he had never earned a real degree. Royalists like อัษฎางค์ ยมนาค and Suphanat Aphinyan are insisting that Bhumibol received a degree from Lausanne, and denying that the Australian National University refused to award him an honorary degree. They are wrong. I can confirm that Bhumibol never got a degree from Lausanne. He was a student there but he never graduated. For this reason, the Australian National University refused to give him an honorary degree in 1962. This is easy to verify. Lausanne University has officially confirmed that Bhumibol never graduated. The documents being shared by royalists just show that he was a student at Lausanne, which nobody disputes. They do not show that he graduated. Bhumibol fell into a severe depression after he shot and killed his brother Ananda Mahidol in June 1946, probably by accident, and he was badly injured in October 1948 when he crashed his Fiat Topolino sports car in Switzerland. He dropped out of university and never finished his course. The attached article is from the New York Times in August 1962. It explains that there was a diplomatic row between Thailand and Australia because the Australian National University refused to give Bhumibol an honorary degree, because of "the King's lack of academic qualifications". I don't think it is a big scandal or embarrassment that Bhumibol never got a real university degree. Many very successful people never got a degree, for many reasons. The scandal and embarrassment is that the palace lied about this for decades, pretending that Bhumibol was a genius who was famous around the world for his music, art and scientific inventions. None of this is true. They lied that he had a degree from Lausanne. He didn't. And royalists are still lying about it even today. The evidence is clear. He never had a degree. #thailand #mindsTH

13.27k views ·

To settle the debate over whether Bhumibol Adulyadej ever graduated from the University of Lausanne, here is his official record. It shows that he took some courses at Lausanne but never completed any exams and never graduated. #thailand #mindsTH

3.68k views ·

Official record of the studies of Ananda Mahidol, King Rama VIII, at the University of Lausanne in Switzerland. He never completed his studies and never graduated, because he was shot in the head by his brother Bhumibol Adulyadej in his bedroom in the Grand Palace in Bangkok in June 1946 as the two boys were playing with guns. #thailand #mindsTH

3.35k views ·

More from Andrew MacGregor Marshall

🇹🇭 เกิดข้อถกเถียงขึ้นบนโลกออนไลน์ของไทยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องว่าแท้จริงแล้วกษัตริย์ภูมิพลเคยจบการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยโลซานน์ ประเทศสวิตเซอร์แลนด์หรือไม่ รวมถึงเรื่องว่าเขาถูกปฏิเสธไม่ให้รับปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์จากมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียในกรุงแคนเบอรา เพราะเขาขาดคุณสมบัติไม่เคยได้รับวุฒิปริญญาจริง ๆ มาก่อน (scroll down for 🇬🇧) คนกลุ่มรอยัลลิสต์เช่นอัษฎางค์ ยมนาค และศุภณัฐ อภิญญาณพยายามจะยืนยันว่ากษัตริย์ภูมิพลได้รับวุฒิการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยโลซานน์จริง และคัดค้านว่ามหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียไม่ได้ปฏิเสธการให้ปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์แก่ภูมิพล พวกเขาเข้าใจผิด ผมสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าภูมิพลไม่เคยได้รับปริญญาจากโลซานน์ แน่นอนว่าเขาเคยเรียนที่นั่น แต่เขาเรียนไม่จบ ด้วยเหตุผลนี้มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียเลยปฏิเสธที่จะให้ปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์กับเขาในปี 2505 ด้วย ที่จริงเรื่องนี้มันพิสูจน์ง่ายมากเลย มหาวิทยาลัยโลซานน์ได้ยืนยันอย่างเป็นทางการแล้วว่าภูมิพลไม่เคยเรียนจบที่นั่น ตัวเอกสารที่กลุ่มรอยัลลิสต์กำลังแชร์กันนั้นเป็นแค่เอกสารบอกว่าภูมิพลเคยเป็นนักศึกษา ซึ่งตรงนี้ไม่ได้มีใครคัดค้าน แต่เอกสารนั้นไม่ได้ระบุเลยแม้แต่น้อยว่าเขาเรียนจบ ภูมิพลเข้าสู่ภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างหนักหลังจากอุบัติเหตุที่เขายิงพี่ชายเขาหรือกษัตริย์อานันทมหิดลเสียชีวิตในเดือนมิถุนายน ปี 2589 หลังจากนั้นเขาก็ได้รับบาดเจ็บรุนแรงจากอุบัติเหตุรถชนในรถเฟียตโทโปลิโนของเขาในสวิตเซอร์แลนด์เมื่อเดือนตุลาคมปี 2491 เขาพักการเรียนตัวเองตั้งแต่นั้นมาและไม่เคยจบการศึกษา หลักฐานสำคัญหนึ่งคือบทความของนิวยอร์คไทมส์เมื่อเดือนสิงหาคม 2505 ที่แนบมาข้างล่างนี้ ระบุถึงเหตุการณ์ทางการทูตระหว่างประเทศไทยและออสเตรเลียเรื่องจากมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียปฏิเสธจะให้ปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์กับภูมิพล เนื่องจากภูมิพลขาดคุณสมบัติทางด้านการศึกษา ผมคิดว่ามันไม่ใช่เรื่องเสียหายหรือน่าอับอายอะไรที่ภูมิพลเรียนไม่จบและไม่เคยมีปริญญาจริง ๆ เพราะผู้คนที่ประสบความสำเร็จหลายคนก็ไม่เคยได้ปริญญาเช่นกันด้วยเหตุผลที่แตกต่างกันออกไป แต่สิ่งที่เสียหายและน่าอับอายจริง ๆ คือการโกหกนับศตวรรษของทางวังที่หลอกลวงชวนเชื่อว่าภูมิพลเป็นผู้มีอัจฉริยภาพรอบด้านทั้งการดนตรี ศิลปะ และการประดิษฐ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ทั้งหมดนี้ไม่มีอะไรจริงเลย พวกเขายังโกหกว่าภูมิพลเรียนจบจากโลซานน์ทั้งที่เขาเรียนไม่จบด้วยซ้ำ และคนกลุ่มรอยัลลิสต์ยังคงเชื่อและเผยแพร่คำโกหกนี้แม้ในปัจจุบัน หลักฐานนั้นชัดเจน ภูมิพลไร้วุฒิปริญญา ข้างล่างนี้เป็นคำแปลบทความของนิวยอร์กไทมส์ที่พูดถึง: .......................... พสกนิกรชาวไทยต่างโกรธแค้นต่อการปฎิเสธการอนุมัติปริญญากิตติมศักดิ์ให้กับพระมหากษัตริย์ บทความพิเศษจากหนังสือพิมพ์ นิวยอร์คไทมส์ เมืองซิดนี่ย์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย – 12 สิงหาคม – การปฎิเสธของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลียที่จะอนุมัติปริญญาบัตรกิตติมศักดิ์ให้กับพระมหากษัตริย์ของประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดปฎิกิริยาตอบโต้อย่างรุนแรงในคืนวันนี้จากสถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทยในเมืองแคนเบอรร่า (เมืองหลวง) สถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทยกล่าวว่า การตัดสินใจของมหาวิทยาลัยได้สร้าง “ความเจ็บช้ำน้ำใจต่อประชาชนชาวไทยเกินกว่าที่ทางมหาวิทยาลัยสามารถคาดการณ์มาก่อนได้” เรื่อง “การมอบปริญญาบัตร” นี้ ได้สร้างความลำบากใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งให้กับรัฐบาลของประเทศออสเตรเลีย ซึ่งกำลังเตรียมการตัอนรับการเสด็จเยือนอย่างเป็นทางการโดยกษัตริย์ภูมิพลอดุลยเดชและราชินีสิริกิติ์ในวันที่ 26 สิงหาคมที่จะถึงนี้ พระองค์ทรงมีหมายกำหนดการที่จะไปเสด็จเยือนมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนี้ในวันถัดไป ประชาสัมพันธ์ได้แถลงว่า กฎของมหาวิทยาลัยขัดต่อการประสาทปริญญาบัตรให้กับองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม แหล่งข่าวที่ใกล้ชิดกับมหาวิทยาลัยกล่าวว่า เนื่องจากองค์พระมหากษัตริย์เองทรงปราศจากคุณสมบัติทางด้านวิชาการที่เชื่อถือได้ ................................ 🇬🇧 A big argument has erupted on Thai social media about whether King Bhumibol Adulyadej ever received a degree from Lausanne University in Switzerland, and whether he was denied an honorary degree by the Australian National University in Canberra because he had never earned a real degree. Royalists like อัษฎางค์ ยมนาค and Suphanat Aphinyan are insisting that Bhumibol received a degree from Lausanne, and denying that the Australian National University refused to award him an honorary degree. They are wrong. I can confirm that Bhumibol never got a degree from Lausanne. He was a student there but he never graduated. For this reason, the Australian National University refused to give him an honorary degree in 1962. This is easy to verify. Lausanne University has officially confirmed that Bhumibol never graduated. The documents being shared by royalists just show that he was a student at Lausanne, which nobody disputes. They do not show that he graduated. Bhumibol fell into a severe depression after he shot and killed his brother Ananda Mahidol in June 1946, probably by accident, and he was badly injured in October 1948 when he crashed his Fiat Topolino sports car in Switzerland. He dropped out of university and never finished his course. The attached article is from the New York Times in August 1962. It explains that there was a diplomatic row between Thailand and Australia because the Australian National University refused to give Bhumibol an honorary degree, because of "the King's lack of academic qualifications". I don't think it is a big scandal or embarrassment that Bhumibol never got a real university degree. Many very successful people never got a degree, for many reasons. The scandal and embarrassment is that the palace lied about this for decades, pretending that Bhumibol was a genius who was famous around the world for his music, art and scientific inventions. None of this is true. They lied that he had a degree from Lausanne. He didn't. And royalists are still lying about it even today. The evidence is clear. He never had a degree. #thailand #mindsTH

13.27k views ·

To settle the debate over whether Bhumibol Adulyadej ever graduated from the University of Lausanne, here is his official record. It shows that he took some courses at Lausanne but never completed any exams and never graduated. #thailand #mindsTH

3.68k views ·

Official record of the studies of Ananda Mahidol, King Rama VIII, at the University of Lausanne in Switzerland. He never completed his studies and never graduated, because he was shot in the head by his brother Bhumibol Adulyadej in his bedroom in the Grand Palace in Bangkok in June 1946 as the two boys were playing with guns. #thailand #mindsTH

3.35k views ·