explicitClick to confirm you are 18+

Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

virgohelen45Sep 3, 2019, 1:59:28 PM
repeatthumb_upthumb_down

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification provides you with a serious understanding of all of the workings with the network models along with the devices that are utilized from it. NWexam.com is proud to offer for your requirements the top Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for achievement. This cert guide is designed to assist you to plan the CCNA Security certification exam. Its content has reveal report on the topics covered about the Professional exam. These pointers for your IINS may help direct you with the study process for the certification.
? How to Earn CCNA Security (IINS 210-260) Certification along with what would be the Benefits
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-earn-ccna-security-iins-210-260-certification-what-emily-paul/?lipi=urn%3Ali%3Apage%3Ad_flagship3_profile_view_base_post_details%3BRPvyVsbGQZCk%2BI%2FlqxBQNg%3D%3D

To acquire Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you must pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is produced keeping in mind the input of execs in the industry and divulges how Cisco merchandise is found in organizations around the world.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
? Schedule Exam: PEARSON VUE
? Sample Questions: Cisco 210-260 Sample Questions
? Recommended Practice:
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) E-Learning
Topics covered in the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network security for an electronic environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 using an ACL
d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access on a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity over a Cisco router with a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the mixing of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the function of cell phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the protection implications of a PVLAN
b) Describe the security implications of a native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational strengths and weaknesses of the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Function of the state of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone



5 Firewall features about the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe methods of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning with the IPS from the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

Which kind of questions is for the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
? The Easy Earn Your Cisco CCNA Security (IINS) Certification:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/best-way-earn-your-cisco-ccna-security-iins-emily-paul/
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab an understanding from all of these Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and enhance your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make informed about the sorts of questions you could expect around the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers prior to the exam as much as possible is key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which from the following authentication mechanisms can be utilized with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Is there a most typical form of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) IP address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Ensuring that the native VLAN from the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN of the user ports
b) Making sure that the native VLAN in the trunk ports is the same as the native VLAN from the user ports
c) Setting the spine port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. The kind of attack is prevented whenever you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which in the following is rarely a part of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to utilize
Answer: a

07. Exactly what are three key top features of URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. What sort of VPN technologies are probably be found in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the existing threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We've got the technology marketplace is the one industry that is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is constantly evolving.
c) Because of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks will no longer play a substantial role within the threatscape.
d) It's very complex it is impossible to catalog completely.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) If a system in a security zone is compromised, a firewall can help to contain the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired use of a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically will protect you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

Check out about ccna security (iins) certification practice exam please visit website: read more.